South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-17-510 — Record of court proceedings; filing papers; preservation of papers and property.
South Carolina § 14-17-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-17-510 (2026).
The clerk shall make a full, fair and correct entry and record of the proceedings of the courts and other matters pertaining to his office in the various books required to be kept, conforming to the mode prescribed by law, order of the court or usage of the office. He shall file in their proper order original papers in causes instituted or other authorized proceedings and preserve with care all papers, books and furniture pertaining to or connected with his office.