South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-139-80 — Targeted technical assistance if goals and time lines are not met; assistance if progress lacking after two years.
South Carolina § 59-139-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-139-80 (2026).
If a review of a district's comprehensive plan indicates the goals and time lines established by the district are not being met, the Department of Education, after consultation with the district's administration, shall provide targeted technical assistance. If after two consecutive years, the district is not making progress toward achieving its goals, the State Board of Education, through the State Department of Education, shall enter into a partnership with the district board of trustees to review implementation of the district's comprehensive plan, make recommendations for improvement, and provide assistance in implementing the recommendations.