South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-13-1350 — Unlawful for horse to enter State unless tested; rules and regulations.
South Carolina § 47-13-1350
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-13-1350 (2026).
It is unlawful to enter the State with a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious anemia and is accompanied by an official Equine Infectious Anemia test chart showing that the horse reacted negatively to an official Equine Infectious Anemia test within twelve months before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section.