South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-13-1310 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 47-13-1310
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 13DISEASES AND INFECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-13-1310 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Equine infectious anemia" means a widely spread, virus-caused disease of the horse, commonly known as swamp fever, which is infectious in nature and spreads by improper use of hypodermic needles, other instruments, and insects. The disease may be acute, subacute, chronic, or inapparent.
(2)"Horse" means a member of the equine family over six months of age including horses, mules, asses, zebras, or other equidae.
(3)"State veterinarian" means the state veterinarian as defined by Section 47-13-20.
(4)"Accredited veterinarian" means a licensed veterinarian approved by the United States Department of Agriculture and the state veterinarian.
(5)"Reactor" means a horse that reacts positively to an approved serological test performed by an approved laboratory.
(6)