South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-13-170 — Penalties for making or aiding in making false statement.
South Carolina § 38-13-170
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 13EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-13-170 (2026).
If an insurer, in its annual or other statement required by law, wilfully misstates the facts, the insurer and the person signing the statement and any person aiding, abetting, or participating in the making of the statement are guilty of a felony, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The insurer, upon conviction, forfeits its right to do business in this State.