South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-13-140 — Refusal to exhibit records; false statements; confidentiality of replies.
South Carolina § 38-13-140
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 13EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-13-140 (2026).
A person who has in his possession or control any books, accounts, or papers of a company licensed under this title shall exhibit them to the director or to any deputy, actuary, accountant, or person acting with or for the director. A person who refuses, on demand, to exhibit any books, accounts, or papers or knowingly or wilfully makes a false statement in regard to them is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. All replies are strictly confidential except for the purposes of prosecution for any false or fraudulent statement made to the director or his designee.