South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-13-130 — Records of losses and claims.
South Carolina § 38-13-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-13-130 (2026).
Every insurer doing business in this State shall maintain a record of losses paid under its policies and notices as provided in its policies which may normally result in claim or loss. The records must be maintained until the next regular examination by an insurance department or for a period of five years from the date of payment of the loss or receipt of the notice.