South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-13-150 — Returns of reinsurance by insurers; effect of refusal.
South Carolina § 38-13-150
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 13EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-13-150 (2026).
Every insurer shall file a return, on a form and at times prescribed by the director or his designee, showing all reinsurance or cessions of risk or liability contracted for or effected by it, whether by issue of policy, entry, or bordereau, general participation agreement, excess loss reinsurance, or in any manner whatsoever, upon property located in this State or covering, whether specified or otherwise, any risk or liability upon property so located. The return must be certified by the oath of its president and secretary, if a company of the United States, and, if a company of a foreign country, by the oath of its managers in the United States as to reinsurance or cessions effected through its branch office in the United States and by the oath of its president and secretary or by office