South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-13-60 — Circumstances when persons are not to be arrested but may be served process.
South Carolina § 17-13-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-60 (2026).
No person shall be arrested while actually engaged in or attending military or militia duty or going to or returning from such duty, nor while attending, going to or returning from any court, as party or witness or by order of the court, except for treason, felony or breach of the peace. But in any such case process may be served without actual arrest of body or goods.