South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-12-30 — Franchising by counties and municipalities.
South Carolina § 58-12-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-12-30 (2026).
(a)The governing body of each municipality and each county in this State shall have the power and authority to regulate the operation of any cable television system which serves customers within its territorial limits by the issuance of franchise licenses after public notice showing the terms of any proposed franchise agreement and public initiation for bids and not inconsistent with the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission.
(b)Six months after June 29, 1976, a cable television system shall not serve customers in any unincorporated area without obtaining a franchise from the county; provided, that a cable television system to which this subsection applies may continue to serve customers after June 29, 1976, if an application for a franchise is filed at least nin