South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-12-130 — Fee for right-of-way usage; availability of channel to Educational Television Commission; issuance of continuing permits; enforcement.
South Carolina § 58-12-130
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 12CABLE TELEVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-12-130 (2026).
(A)The Department of Transportation may issue a general continuing permit to each cable television company operating in this State. Upon the reporting by the company of a proposed extension of its cable subject to this chapter and approval of the extension by the department, the permit applies to each extension. This authorization eliminates the necessity of the issuance of a permit for each extension.
(B)Each cable television company in this State shall make available one six megahertz channel for the transmissions of the South Carolina Educational Television Commission.
(C)The department may initiate appropriate legal action to enforce the permit requirements of this section against nonpermitted cable encroachment located within state highway rights-of-way.