South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-40 — Application of federal Internal Revenue Code to State tax laws.
South Carolina § 12-6-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-40 (2026).
(A)(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided, "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2024, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(b)For purposes of Sections 63 and 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, the amendments made by Sections 103 and 202 of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003, P.L. 108-27 (May 28, 2003) are effective only for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.
(c)If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2024, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2025, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that t