South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-2295 — Items included and excluded from terms "sales" and "gross receipts".
South Carolina § 12-6-2295
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2295 (2026).
(A)The terms "sales" as used in Section 12-6-2280 and "gross receipts" as used in Section 12-6-2290 include, but are not limited to, the following items if they have not been separately allocated:
(1)receipts from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business including inventory;
(2)receipts from the sale of accounts receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business if the accounts receivable were created by the taxpayer or a related party. For purposes of this item, a related person includes a person that bears a relationship