South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-2295 — Items included and excluded from terms "sales" and "gross receipts".
South Carolina § 12-6-2295
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2295 (2026).
(A)The terms "sales" as used in Section 12-6-2280 and "gross receipts" as used in Section 12-6-2290 include, but are not limited to, the following items if they have not been separately allocated:
(1)receipts from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business including inventory;
(2)receipts from the sale of accounts receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business if the accounts receivable were created by the taxpayer or a related party. For purposes of this item, a related person includes a person that bears a relationship
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2007 Act No. 110, SECTION 51.A, eff June 21, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2006; 2007 Act No. 116, SECTION 56.A, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2006; 2018 Act No. 265 (S.1043), SECTION 7.A, eff October 3, 2018; 2019 Act No. 49 (S.408), SECTION 1, eff May 16, 2019. Editor's Note 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 7.B, provides as follows: "B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all open tax periods excluding assessments under judicial review as of the date of the Governor's approval." 2019 Act No. 49, SECTION 2, provides as follows: "SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all open tax periods excluding assessments under judicial review as of the date of the Governor's approval." Effect of Amendment 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 7.A, in (A), inserted (7), providing that receipts from the provision of direct broadcast satellite service that are attributable to the State in pro rata proportion of the costs of performing the service are items included in the terms "sales" and "gross receipts". 2019 Act No. 49, SECTION 1, in (A), rewrote (7), providing that receipts from the operation of a cable system and a video service are attributable to South Carolina in pro rata proportion of the costs of performing the service.