South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-1130 — Taxable income; computation; modifications.
South Carolina § 12-6-1130
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1130 (2026).
South Carolina taxable income is computed by making modifications to deductions provided in the Internal Revenue Code as follows:
(1)The disallowance of deductions relating to tax-exempt income required by Internal Revenue Code Section 265 applies if the related income is exempt for South Carolina income tax purposes, whether or not the income is exempt for federal purposes. If an expense or interest is disallowed under Section 265 for federal purposes, but is related to income taxed in South Carolina, that expense or interest may be deducted for South Carolina income tax purposes.
(2)The deduction for taxes permitted by Internal Revenue Code Section 164 is computed in the same manner as provided in Section 164 except there is no deduction for state and local income taxes, state and loca