South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-920 — Tax on accommodations for transients; reporting.
South Carolina § 12-36-920
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920 (2026).
(A)A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply:
(1)where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode; or (2) to gross proceeds from rental income wholly excluded from the gross income of the taxpayer pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as that code is defined in Section 12-6-40(A). The gross proceeds derived from the l