South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-910 — Five percent tax on tangible personal property; laundry services, electricity, communication services, and manufacturer-consumed goods.
South Carolina § 12-36-910
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910 (2026).
(A)A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.
(B)The sales tax imposed by this article also applies to the:
(1)gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines;
(2)gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale of electricity;
(3)(a) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or suppli