South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-70 — "Retailer" and "seller".
South Carolina § 12-36-70
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-70 (2026).
"Retailer" and "seller" include every person:
(1)(a) selling or auctioning tangible personal property whether owned by the person or others;
(b)furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is the individuals place of abode;
(c)renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing tangible personal property for a consideration;
(d)operating a laundry, cleaning, dyeing, or pressing establishment for a consideration;
(e)selling electric power or energy;
(f)selling or furnishing the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or of messages between persons in this State for a consideration. A person engaged in the business of selling or furnishing the ways or means for the tr