South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-60 — "Tangible personal property".
South Carolina § 12-36-60
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-60 (2026).
"Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. It also includes services and intangibles, including communications, laundry and related services, furnishing of accommodations and sales of electricity, the sale or use of which is subject to tax under this chapter and does not include stocks, notes, bonds, mortgages, or other evidences of debt. Tangible personal property does not include the transmission of computer database information by a cooperative service when the database information has been assembled by and for the exclusive use of the members of the cooperative service.