South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2630 — Seven percent sales tax on accommodations for transients composed of three components.
South Carolina § 12-36-2630
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2630 (2026).
The tax imposed by Section 12-36-920(A) is composed of three taxes as follows:
(1)a four percent tax which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A); and (2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and (3) a two percent local accommodations tax, which must be credited to the political subdivisions of the State in accordance with Chapter 4, Title 6. The proceeds of this tax, less the department's actual increase in the cost of adm