South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2620 — Sales and use taxes composed of two components.
South Carolina § 12-36-2620
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2620 (2026).
The taxes imposed by Sections 12-36-910, 12-36-920(B), 12-36-1310, and 12-36-1320 are composed of two taxes as follows:
(1)a four percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A); and (2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age.