South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2570 — Time when tax payment due; monthly report.
South Carolina § 12-36-2570
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2570 (2026).
(A)The taxes imposed under the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month in which the tax accrues.
(B)On or before the twentieth day of each month, every person on whom the taxes under this chapter are imposed shall render to the department, on a form prescribed by it, a true and correct statement showing, by location, the gross proceeds of wholesale and retail sales of his business, and sales price of the property purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State, together with other information the department may require.
(C)At the time of making a monthly report, the person shall compute the taxes due and pay to the department the amount of taxes shown to