South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2120 — Exemptions from sales tax.
South Carolina § 12-36-2120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2120 (2026).
Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
* * *
the board promptly shall certify this result in writing to the Department of Revenue. On the July first that the rate attains zero, the provisions of subsections B and C of this section no longer apply.' " "[SECTION 2.] E. Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, the provisions of this section take effect on the first day of the third month beginning after the date of approval of this act." Effect of Amendment 2015 Act No. 69, SECTIONS 1-3, in (52), deleted "owned by or leased to the federal government or commercial air carriers" at the end of the first sentence; and added (81) and (82). 2016 Act No. 160, SECTION 7, added (15)(e) and (15)(f), relating to natural gas and liquefied petroleum gas; and deleted "and" at the end of (15)(c). 2016 Act No. 256, SECTION 5.A, in (17), inserted "agricultural packaging," in the first sentence. 2017 Act No. 40, SECTION 7.B, added (83), relating to items subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627. 2024 Act No. 131, SECTION 1, added (84). 2025 Act No. 45, SECTION 1, in (74)(a), substituted "Medicaid or Medicare" for "Medicaid and Medicare"; and in (74)(c), deleted "and whose principal place of business is located in this State" at the end.