South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2120 — Exemptions from sales tax.
South Carolina § 12-36-2120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2120 (2026).
Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1)tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2)tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3)(a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;
(b)books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
§ 791
16 U.S.C. § 791
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, SECTION 74A; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, SECTIONS 25B, 25C, 29; 1992 Act No. 361, SECTION 16(E)-(G); 1992 Act No. 449, Part V, SECTION 3; 1992 Act No. 482, SECTIONS 1, 2; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 198; 1994 Act No. 291, SECTION 1; 1994 Act No. 427, SECTION 2; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, SECTIONS 45A, 75A, 119A; 1994 Act No. 506, SECTION 16A; 1994 Act No. 516, SECTIONS 16, 17; 1995 Act No. 32, SECTION 4; 1995 Act No. 61, SECTIONS 1, 4, 5; 1996 Act No. 346, SECTION 1; 1996 Act No. 431, SECTIONS 9, 10; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, SECTION 62A; 1996 Act No. 462, SECTION 20A; 1997 Act No. 83, SECTION 4A; 1997 Act No. 85, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 114, SECTION 7; 1997 Act No. 151, SECTION 10A; 1998 Act No. 340, SECTION 1; 1998 Act No. 362, SECTION 1; 1998 Act No. 362, SECTION 2; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, SECTION 61A; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, SECTION 65; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, SECTION 70A; 1999 Act No. 93, SECTION 15; 1999 Act No. 114, SECTION 4; 2000 Act No. 283, SECTION 2(B), eff June 1, 2000; 2000 Act No. 283, SECTION 5(G)(2), eff for taxable years after June 30, 2001; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, SECTION 4, eff June 30, 2000; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, SECTION 63B, eff June 1, 2001; 2000 Act No. 399, SECTIONS 1, 3(B)(8), 3(C)(1), 3(H), eff August 17, 2000; 2000 Act No. 404, SECTION 6(D), eff October 3, 2000; 2001 Act No. 59, SECTION 7, eff June 13, 2001; 2001 Act No. 77, SECTION 1, eff July 20, 2001; 2001 Act No. 89, SECTION 2, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to sales or deeds made or recorded after that date; 2002 Act No. 356, SECTION 1, Pt VI.K, eff July 1, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.PP, eff June 18, 2003; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.WW.1, eff July 1, 2003; 2005 Act No. 12, SECTION 2, eff January 13, 2005; 2005 Act No. 89, SECTION 1, eff May 31, 2005; 2005 Act No. 145, SECTION 1.B; 2005 Act No. 145, SECTION 29, eff June 7, 2005; 2005 Act No. 145, SECTION 57, eff June 7, 2005; 2005 Act No. 156, SECTION 5.A, eff June 10, 2005; 2005 Act No. 164, SECTION
* * *
the board promptly shall certify this result in writing to the Department of Revenue. On the July first that the rate attains zero, the provisions of subsections B and C of this section no longer apply.' " "[SECTION 2.] E. Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, the provisions of this section take effect on the first day of the third month beginning after the date of approval of this act." Effect of Amendment 2015 Act No. 69, SECTIONS 1-3, in (52), deleted "owned by or leased to the federal government or commercial air carriers" at the end of the first sentence; and added (81) and (82). 2016 Act No. 160, SECTION 7, added (15)(e) and (15)(f), relating to natural gas and liquefied petroleum gas; and deleted "and" at the end of (15)(c). 2016 Act No. 256, SECTION 5.A, in (17), inserted "agricultural packaging," in the first sentence. 2017 Act No. 40, SECTION 7.B, added (83), relating to items subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627. 2024 Act No. 131, SECTION 1, added (84). 2025 Act No. 45, SECTION 1, in (74)(a), substituted "Medicaid or Medicare" for "Medicaid and Medicare"; and in (74)(c), deleted "and whose principal place of business is located in this State" at the end.