South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-2120 — Exemptions from sales tax.
South Carolina § 12-36-2120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2120 (2026).
Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1)tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2)tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3)(a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;
(b)books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;