South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-120 — "Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale".
South Carolina § 12-36-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-120 (2026).
"Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale" mean a sale of:
(1)tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale;
(2)tangible personal property to a manufacturer or compounder as an ingredient or component part of the tangible personal property or products manufactured or compounded for sale;
(3)tangible personal property used directly in manufacturing, compounding, or processing tangible personal property into products for sale;
(4)materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property;
(5)food or drink products to l