South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-110 — Sale at retail; retail sale.
South Carolina § 12-36-110
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110 (2026).
Sale at retail and retail sale mean all sales of tangible personal property except those defined as wholesale sales. The quantity or sales price of goods sold is immaterial in determining if a sale is at retail.
(1)The terms include:
(a)sales of building materials to construction contractors, builders, or landowners for resale or use in the form of real estate;
(b)sales of tangible personal property to manufacturers, processors, compounders, quarry operators, or mine operators, which are used or consumed by them, and do not become an ingredient or component part of the tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or compounded for sale;
(c)the withdrawal, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale, except:
(i)withdrawal of tangible