South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-36-100 — "Sale" and "purchase".
South Carolina § 12-36-100
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-100 (2026).
"Sale" and "purchase" mean any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration including:
(1)a transaction in which possession of tangible personal property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for payment, including installment and credit sales;
(2)a rental, lease, or other form of agreement;
(3)a license to use or consume; and (4) a transfer of title or possession, or both.