South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-16-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-16-20
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 16ESTATE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term or phrase:
(1)"Decedent" means a deceased person.
(2)"Federal credit" means the maximum amount of the credit for state death taxes allowable by Internal Revenue Code Section 2011. The term "maximum amount" must be construed so as to take full advantage of the credit as allowed by the Internal Revenue Code Section 2011, but (a) only after taking into account other federal estate tax credits permitted by the Internal Revenue Code and (b) not in excess of the amount necessary to reduce the federal estate tax to zero.
(3)"Gross estate" means "gross estate" as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2031.
(4)"Intangible personal property" means incorporeal personal property including deposits in banks, negotiable