South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-16-1910 — Effect of disclaimer of property interest.
South Carolina § 12-16-1910
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-1910 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, if a person as defined in Section 62-2-801 makes a disclaimer as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2518 with respect to any interest in property, this chapter applies as if the interest had never been transferred to the person.