South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-115-30 — Patient's right to receive copy of medical record or have it transferred to another physician; written authorization required.
South Carolina § 44-115-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-115-30 (2026).
A patient or his legal representative has a right to receive a copy of his medical record, or have the record transferred to another physician, upon request, when accompanied by a written authorization from the patient or his legal representative to release the record. The patient or his legal representative is entitled to receive a copy of the record either in a printed format or an electronic format but only if the record is stored in an electronic format at the time of the request and the physician or other owner of the record has the ability to produce the medical record in an electronic format without incurring additional cost.