South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-115-130 — Sale of medical records by physician restricted; notice of intent to sell.
South Carolina § 44-115-130
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 115PHYSICIANS' PATIENT RECORDS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-115-130 (2026).
A physician may not sell medical records to someone other than a physician or osteopath licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners or a hospital licensed by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. Exceptions to this prohibition may be granted and approved by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners. Before a physician may sell medical records, he must cause to be published a public notice of his intention to sell the records in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of his practice at least three times in the ninety days preceding the sale. The notice shall advise patients that they may retrieve their records if they prefer that their records not be included in the sale.