South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-11-200 — Department approval required for construction or alteration; exceptions.
South Carolina § 49-11-200
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-11-200 (2026).
(A)The construction of a new dam or reservoir or enlargement, removal, or repair may not begin until the owner has applied for and obtained from the department written approval of plans and specifications.
(B)Where the location and size of the dam or reservoir renders the requirements of subsection (A) and Section 49-11-210 unnecessary, the department may grant approval and waive certain nonessential requirements in instances, including, but not limited to, small dams and reservoirs for agricultural, fish or wildlife, or recreational uses on private lands and of no danger to other life or property downstream.