South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-11-120 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 49-11-120
Title 49WATERS, WATER RESOURCES AND DRAINAGE
Ch. 11DAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-11-120 (2026).
Unless the context otherwise requires, as used in this article:
(1)"Alterations" and "repairs" mean only the alterations or repairs which may affect the safety of a dam or reservoir.
(2)"Appurtenant works" include, but are not limited to, structures such as spillways, either in the dam or separate from it, low-level outlet works, and water conduits.
(3)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or its staff or agents.
(4)"Dam" means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works, including, but not limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids where failure may cause danger to life or property. However, this does not include a dam:
(a)less than twenty-five feet in height from the natura