South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-11-30 — Competency of husband or wife of party as witness.
South Carolina § 19-11-30
Title 19EVIDENCE
Ch. 11COMPETENCY OF WITNESSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (2026).
In any trial or inquiry in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court or before any person having, by law or consent of the parties, authority to examine witnesses or hear evidence, no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their marriage. Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual conduct involving a minor.