South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-11-100 — Qualified privilege against disclosure for news media; waiver.
South Carolina § 19-11-100
Title 19EVIDENCE
Ch. 11COMPETENCY OF WITNESSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-100 (2026).
(A)A person, company, or entity engaged in or that has been engaged in the gathering and dissemination of news for the public through a newspaper, book, magazine, radio, television, news or wire service, or other medium has a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding in which the compelled disclosure is sought and where the one asserting the privilege is not a party in interest to the proceeding.
(B)The person, company, or other entity may not be compelled to disclose any information or document or produce any item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news unless the party seeking to compel the production or test