South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-41-20 — Increase in general obligation debt limitation.
South Carolina § 11-41-20
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 41STATE GENERAL OBLIGATION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOND ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-41-20 (2026).
As incident to this chapter, the General Assembly finds:
(1)That by Section 4, Act 10 of 1985, the General Assembly ratified an amendment to Section 13(6)(c), Article X of the Constitution of this State, 1895. One amendment in Section 13(6)(c), Article X, limits the issuance of general obligation debt of the State such that maximum annual debt service on all general obligation bonds of the State, excluding highway bonds, state institution bonds, tax anticipation notes, and bond anticipation notes, must not exceed five percent of the general revenues of the State for the fiscal year next preceding, excluding revenues which are authorized to be pledged for state highway bonds and state institution bonds.
(2)That Section 13(6)(c), Article X, further provides that the percentage rate of gene