South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-109-110 — Bonds not considered debt or liability of State or any political subdivision.
South Carolina § 59-109-110
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 109EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY ACT FOR PRIVATE NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-109-110 (2026).
Bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be considered to constitute a debt or liability of the State or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any such political subdivision, but shall be payable solely from the funds herein provided therefor. All such bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that neither the State of South Carolina nor the authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from amounts to be paid by the participating institution for higher learning pursuant to the financing agreement relating to such bonds and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of South Carolina or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged to the