South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-103-195 — Regulation of culinary arts instruction requiring student under 21 to taste alcoholic beverage.
South Carolina § 59-103-195
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-103-195 (2026).
The State Commission on Higher Education shall have review authority in order to determine the legitimacy and appropriateness of the tasting requirements pursuant to Sections 63-19-2440 and 63-19-2450. The commission shall also establish reasonable rules and restrictions through regulation, as appropriate, with regard to any proposed course of instruction in the culinary arts which any private or public institution desires to offer to students under twenty-one years of age in which the tasting of beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage or alcoholic liquor is required. Unless approved by the commission, no such course and no student under twenty-one years of age enrolled in such course shall qualify for the exceptions provided under Sections 63-19-2440, 63-19-24