South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-103-10 — State Commission on Higher Education created; membership.
South Carolina § 59-103-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 103STATE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-103-10 (2026).
There is created the State Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall consist of fifteen members appointed by the Governor. The membership must consist of one at-large member to serve as chairman, one representative from each of the congressional districts, three members appointed from the State at large, three representatives of the public colleges and universities, and one representative of the independent colleges and universities of South Carolina. The membership of the Commission on Higher Education must be as follows:
(1)Ten members, seven to represent each of the congressional districts of this State appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives comprising the legislative deleg