South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-1-65 — South Carolina public water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects; programs to combat growth of aquatic weeds; hold harmless statute for owners and operators.
South Carolina § 58-1-65
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-1-65 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly finds:
(1)The use of South Carolina public water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects are being endangered due to the uncontrolled growth of aquatic weeds.
(2)In an effort to manage aquatic weeds in the impoundments, the Department of Natural Resources in conjunction with the owners and operators of the water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects have developed programs to combat the growth of aquatic weeds. These programs are funded in part by revenue appropriated to the Department of Natural Resources in Part 1, Section 47 of the 1995-96 general appropriations act, by revenue of certain federal programs, and by contributions by the owners and operators of the federally regulated hydroelectric projects. However, the p