South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-1-30 — Bond required of public utilities appealing from rate decisions.
South Carolina § 58-1-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-1-30 (2026).
When any public utility in this State appeals from any order or decision fixing a rate for its service lower than that obtaining at the time of such order or decision, before any such appeal shall operate as a supersedeas such utility shall give bond to the South Carolina Department of Revenue to insure compliance on its part with the rates as fixed in the order from which the appeal is taken, in the event that the order appealed from is affirmed. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by the court to which the appeal is taken and shall be sufficient to cover the amount that may become due to customers by way of refund during the time that the operation of the rate-fixing order is stayed pending the final determination of its validity.