South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-820 — Hearing on suspension.
South Carolina § 56-1-820
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-820 (2026).
The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, request in writing a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings, and upon receipt of the request the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings shall afford him a hearing in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of procedure for the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings.