South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-800 — Certified copies of reports as evidence of convictions.
South Carolina § 56-1-800
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-800 (2026).
In all proceedings held under the provisions of this article, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles, including official reports received from directors of the motor vehicle divisions, court officials, or other agencies of other states charged with the duty of keeping records of offenses against the traffic laws of such states and reports of courts-martial or United States Commissioners, are deemed to be true copies, when such copies are duly certified by the director or his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, and as such shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any conviction.