South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-740 — Suspension of driver's license or nonresident's privilege to drive; special restricted driver's licenses.
South Carolina § 56-1-740
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-740 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles may suspend, for not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by the depa