South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-620 — Legislative findings and policy.
South Carolina § 56-1-620
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-620 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly and the states that are party to the compact find that:
(1)the safety of their streets and highways is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws and local ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles;
(2)the violation of a law or ordinance is evidence that the violator engages in conduct which is likely to endanger the safety of persons and property;
(3)the continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated upon compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is operated.
(B)It is the policy of the General Assembly and of each of the party states to:
(1)promote compliance with the laws, ordinances, and administrative regulations relating to the operation