South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-515 — Unlawful alteration of license; sale or issuance of fictitious license; use of another's license or other false documentation to defraud or violate law; violations and penalties.
South Carolina § 56-1-515
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-515 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person to alter a motor vehicle driver's license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver's license.
(2)It is unlawful for any person to use a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, an altered motor vehicle driver's license, an identification card containing false information, or an identification card not issued to the person to defraud another or violate the law.
(3)Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
(4)Any person violating the provisions of subsection (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fine