South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-510 — Unlawful use of license; fraudulent application.
South Carolina § 56-1-510
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-510 (2026).
It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days for a first offense and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months for a second or subsequent offense for any person:
(1)to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;
(2)to lend his driver's or personal identification card to any other person or knowingly permit the use of it by another;
(3)to display or represent as one's own driver's license or personal identification card any driver's license acquired in violation of this section;
(4)to fail or refuse to surrender to the Department of Motor Ve