South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-50 — Beginner's permit; hours and conditions of vehicle operation; renewal and fee; driver's training course; eligibility for full licensure.
South Carolina § 56-1-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-50 (2026).
(A)A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully the knowledge examination, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit. A beginner's permit entitles the permittee having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on public highways under the conditions contained in this section for not more than twelve months.
(B)The permit is valid only in the operation of:
(1)vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnigh
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1962 Code SECTION 46-155; 1952 Code SECTION 46-167; 1949 (46) 271; 1953 (48) 246; 1956 (49) 1648; 1959 (51) 421, 564; 1965 (54) 649; 1966 (54) 2424, 2661; 1967 (55) 557, 935; 1977 Act No. 19; 1980 Act No. 358, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 486, SECTION 4; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, SECTION 121E; 1998 Act No. 258, SECTION 8; 2002 Act No. 181, SECTION 1; 2004 Act No. 280, SECTION 1; 2005 Act No. 176, SECTION 5, eff June 14, 2005; 2016 Act No. 267 (S.689), SECTION 1, eff June 7, 2016; 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 3, eff November 19, 2018; 2018 Act No. 127 (S.456), SECTION 1, eff February 5, 2018; 2018 Act No. 259 (H.4676), SECTION 1, eff November 19, 2018; 2022 Act No. 148 (H.4319), SECTION 3, eff May 11, 2022; 2024 Act No. 146 (H.4673), SECTION 1, eff November 13, 2024. Effect of Amendment 2017 Act No. 89, SECTION 3, amended the section, deleting the provisions that allowed a permit holder to operate a moped, revising the time of day and conditions upon which a permittee may operate a motorcycle, and deleting an obsolete provision. 2018 Act No. 127, SECTION 1, added (H), providing that a person who has failed the motorcycle driver's license test three or more times must successfully complete a South Carolina technical college motorcycle safety course, or its equivalent, in lieu of passing the test. 2018 Act No. 259, SECTION 1, in (B)(1), in the second sentence, substituted "any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7)" for "the permittee's licensed parent or guardian; and". 2022 Act No. 148, SECTION 3, in (D), in the third sentence, substituted "unobstructed photograph of the permittee" for "color photograph of the permittee". 2024 Act No. 146, SECTION 1, (A), in the second sentence, substituted "the knowledge examination" for "all parts of the examination other than the driving test"; in (E), added (3); rewrote (F); inserted (G) and redesignated former (G) and (H) as (H) and (I); and made nonsubstantive changes.