South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-50 — Beginner's permit; hours and conditions of vehicle operation; renewal and fee; driver's training course; eligibility for full licensure.
South Carolina § 56-1-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-50 (2026).
(A)A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully the knowledge examination, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit. A beginner's permit entitles the permittee having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on public highways under the conditions contained in this section for not more than twelve months.
(B)The permit is valid only in the operation of:
(1)vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnigh