South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-480 — Unlawful to permit unauthorized person to drive.
South Carolina § 56-1-480
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-480 (2026).
No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized to do so by this article or in violation of any of the provisions of this article.