South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-475 — Driver permitted to drive in State with valid out-of-state license after expiration of state period of suspension.
South Carolina § 56-1-475
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-475 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended.