South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-463 — Inapplicability of penalty provision when suspension based on lack of notice of payment of fines.
South Carolina § 56-1-463
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-463 (2026).
Section 56-1-460 specifically does not apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of notice being given to the Department of Motor Vehicles when the person has in fact paid any fines or penalties due to the court.