South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-450 — Penalties for unlawful operation after conviction for which suspension or revocation of license mandatory.
South Carolina § 56-1-450
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-450 (2026).
Any person not licensed under this article or lawfully operating as a nonresident under this article, convicted of a violation for which suspension or revocation of driver's license or privilege to operate is made mandatory, who shall thereafter operate a motor vehicle in this State before such time as he obtains a driver's license from the Department of Motor Vehicles or until the Department shall find that he is properly qualified to operate as a nonresident, shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, and the period of time during which the Department may not issue to him a driver's license or find that he is properly qualified to operate as a nonresident shall be extended as provided in Section 56-1-460. Such license shall not be issued nor shall